Past Certificate Students

Class of 2017

  • Tal Fortgang
  • Benjamin Gaylord
  • Yossi Quint
  • Zahara Presser
  • Ayelet Wenger

Class of 2016

  • Atara Cohen
  • Christina Kesaieva
  • Michael Rochlin
  • Charlotte Sall
  • Michal Wiseman

Class of 2015

  • Aryeh Nussbaum Cohen
  • Bina Peltz
  • Anna Rubin

Class of 2014

  • Aaron Applbaum
  • Avi Cohen
  • Jackson Dobies
  • Jacob Herskind
  • Abigail Klionsky

Class of 2013

  • Saud Al-Thani
  • Nava Friedman
  • Eric Silberman

Class of 2012

  • Angel Araiza
  • Benjamin Cogan
  • Rivka Cohen
  • David Mazor
  • Stephanie “Q” Miceli
  • Miriam Rosenbaum
  • Cristina Stanojevich
  • John F. Thirolf

Class of 2011

  • Eric Stern

Class of 2010

  • Efe Murat Balikcioglu
  • Esther Miera Breger
  • Rachel Shoshana Lieberman
  • Talia Tova Nussbaum

Class of 2009

  • Hannah K. Grimm
  • Jae Hee Han
  • Avi Moshe Miller
  • Joshua L. Rodman

Class of 2008

  • Robert Matthew Bernstein
  • Shira Nomi Billet
  • Jonathan Michael Fluger
  • Zachary Richard Hughes
  • Jennifer Marie Logan
  • Jonathan Yehuda

Class of 2007

  • Joshua Goldsmith
  • Joshua Packman
  • Jonah Perlin
  • Jonathan ‘Yoni’ Pomeranz
  • Chad E. Priest
  • Lauren A. Racusin
  • Jason Turetsky
  • Diana S. Weiner

Class of 2006

  • Deborah Mollie Arotsky
  • Caroline Mohr Block
  • Eric Brandon Herschthal
  • Sarit J. Kattan Gribetz
  • Ali Shames-Dawson
  • Dylan Henry Tatz

Class of 2005

  • Rena N. Lauer
  • Netti Minsker Herman
  • Joseph Aaron Skloot

 Class of 2004

  • Minda Lee Arrow
  • Elizabeth Rose Bailey
  • Andrea Joy Campbell
  • Daniel Freuman
  • Beth Gordon
  • Orly Lieberman
  • Delia Ugwu-Oju

Class of 2003

  •  Ira Jay Bedzow
  • Amos Bitzan
  • Walter Johnathann McMath III
  • Jessica Rose Munitz
  • David Jeremy Segal
  • Joseph Nahum Shapiro
  • Rachel Smith

Class of 2002

  • Hannah Yonah Fraint
  • Eric Zachary Sherman
  • Adina Miriam Yoffie

Class of 2001

  • Daniel Kahane
  • Ilana Moreno Shields

Class of 2000

  • Geoffrey Aron Mitelman
  • Alexandra Ariel Garber Rothstein
  • Sarina Rebecca Sassoon
  • Benjamin Daniel Sommers

Class of 1999

  • Owen Simon Alterman

Class of 1998

  • Allie Alperovitch
  • Jessica Robyn Blumenthal
  • Daniel Josiah Fax
  • Pamela Franklin
  • Joshua Shai Ingber
  • Jonathan Philip Levine
  • Deborah Ann Musher
  • Alexandra Tamar Schimmer
  • Eric Scott Yanoff

Class of 1997

  • Darcie Locke DuBois
  • Joshua Benjamin Lief
  • Jeremy Stern
  • Alona Hilary Thal

Class of 1996

  • Neima Sara Greenberg
  • Lori Harrison
  • Shira Katz
  • Shana Lynn Parver
  • Lauren Schmidt
  • Jeffrey Gene Waller

Front cover: Scheide Caldwell House, home to the Program in Judaic Studies Photo by Baru Saul

Scheide Caldwell House
home to the Program in Judaic Studies
Photo by Baru Saul

The Program in Judaic Studies at the Ronald O. Perelman Institute for Judaic Studies offers students an opportunity to explore Jewish culture from an interdisciplinary perspective. The program sponsors a core course, “Great Books of the Jewish Tradition“ and a course in biblical Hebrew. It draws the rest of its offerings from several departments in the University. Students seeking the certificate normally enter the Program by the end of the sophomore year, but may seek admission at any time.